WHAT WE KNOW / Solve-X blog
Anja Simonič

Advancing Privacy Protection: From GDPR to ZEKom-2

In the digital age, where online privacy faces constant challenges, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has laid the foundations for the handling of personal data. GDPR has set strict requirements for obtaining consents, processing data, and enhancing the rights of individuals, forcing companies to re-examine their data handling procedures.

As always, the dynamic development of technology has called for additional regulations. With the new Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1) and its updated version ZEKom-2, Slovenia is introducing a stricter regime for the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies.

A Fresh Look at Cookies: Transition from Notification to Active Consent

The new laws emphasize “active consent.” This means that it is no longer sufficient for websites to just provide information about cookies; users must now explicitly express their consent before any non-essential cookie is loaded on their devices. The era of pre-ticked confirmation boxes is over—active consent is the new norm.

This shift reflects the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruling in the Planet49 case, which further emphasizes the necessity of unambiguous, specific, and informed consent from users.

Example of the cookies consent settings window on a website

Cookie settings confirmation window

What Does This Mean for Website Owners?

Website owners are now faced with a new challenge: how to design consent acquisition procedures that are transparent, clear, and fully compliant with the new legislation. This includes understanding which cookies their sites use, which are essential for operation, and how to inform visitors about cookies that go beyond basic functionality.

Solve-X: Your Solution for Cookie Compliance

At Solve-X, we understand that adapting to constantly changing legislation can be challenging. Based on this, we offer a solution that simplifies the process of obtaining consents and managing cookies, while ensuring compliance with GDPR, ZEKom-1, and ZEKom-2.

Graphics depicting Solve-X employees building a website

Our team in web solutions development

Closing Thoughts

By tailoring websites to the latest legislative requirements, companies have the opportunity to reassess their cookie strategies and incorporate solutions that strengthen trust and transparency. With our cookie consent management platform, you can ensure that your websites not only meet current privacy protection requirements but do so without compromising the quality of the user experience.

Share it - or leave a review!

CONSENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

I hereby acknowledge and agree with the processing of personal data, which I submit to owner and controller Solviks, programske rešitve in poslovno svetovanje, d.o.o. ((ang. Solviks, software solutions and business consulting, d.o.o) Počehova 59i, 2000 Maribor, Slovenia, e-mail: info@solve-x.net) on the Website.

I hereby acknowledge and agree that the personal data provided is processed for the following purposes:

  • marketing purposes relating to offers of products and services;
  • sending information about products, services and other activities.

Solviks, d.o.o. is processing name, surname, e-mail.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of individual under Article 6(1) of General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR.

I hereby acknowledge that the personal data which I submit will be processed to the extent necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes. 

I hereby represent that I have been informed about my right to:

  • withdraw my consent to personal data processing at any time- GDPR, Article 7;
  • right to be informed- GDPR; Article 13;
  • obtain access to the personal data held – GDPR, Article 15;
  • incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected – GDPR, Article 16;
  • request that personal data be erased when it is no longer needed or if processing is unlawful – GDPR, Article 17;
  • request the restriction or suppression of personal data – GDPR, Article 18;
  • receive personal data in a machine-readable format (data in a data format that can be automatically read and processed by a computer) and sent it to another controller – GDPR, Article 20);
  • object to the processing of personal data in specific cases – GDPR, Article 21;
  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning or significantly affecting a person and it is based on personal data are made by natural persons, not only by completers – GDPR, Article 22 (automated is only a process of inviting members to participate in surveys);
  • object to the transfer of my personal data.

I hereby acknowledge that I can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner in Slovenia (Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si, phone: 012309730, Website: www.ip-rs.si).

I hereby acknowledge that personal data requests and any other questions about personal data can be sent to an e-mail: vesna.brlic@solve-x.net or info@solve-x.net.

I hereby represent that I have carefully read all the above provisions and do voluntarily and unequivocally agree with them. 

Download Best WordPress Themes Free Download
Download WordPress Themes
Download Nulled WordPress Themes
Premium WordPress Themes Download
free online course
download coolpad firmware
Premium WordPress Themes Download
lynda course free download
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By clicking “Accept” you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.
Settings Accept